Lensed Fiber Product

( with or without fiber Bragg grating)

The lensed fiber can be used for fiber to LD coupling, fiber to waveguide coupling and for sampling, detection in sensor, medical and biological applications. O/E LAND supplies standard and customer made lensed fiber products including wedge lensed fiber, conical lensed fiber, angle polished fiber and etched taper fiber. 

The lensed fiber can also be made with fiber Bragg grating to do the two things at the same time: stabilize the wavelength and increase the coupling efficiency. O/E LAND provide the complete solution for pump laser package with lensed fiber and fiber grating in the same fiber. For more information on our pump laser stabilizer fiber grating, please visit the pump laser stabilizer fiber grating page.

O/E LAND also provide other processes like AR coating, metallization, connectorization, ferrule mounting with lensed fiber to help our customer reduce the package cost, increase turn around time, increase the product reliability. 

Specifications:

  • Angle polished fiber angles: 8o ~ 90o

  • Wedge lensed fiber angles: 30o ~ 120o

  • Wedge lensed fiber radius: 6um ~ 16um

  • Conical lensed fiber angles: 35o ~ 110o

  • Conical lensed fiber radius: 6um ~ 16um

Features:

  • High coupling efficiency for fiber to LD, fiber to waveguide and fiber to fiber application

  • Available in single mode, PM fiber and multimode fiber

  • Available in conical, wedge, angle and other customer tip shapes

  • Lensed fiber array integrated with V-Groove with high precision

  • Available in metalizatized fiber

  • AR coated lensed fiber tip

  • Ferrule mount option

  • Connectorization options

  • Quickly delivery time and cost effective

  • Full engineering support

Applications:

  • 980nm, 1480nm pump laser pigtail

  • 1310nm, 1550nm LD pigtail

  • DWDM device package

  • Waveguide package

  • MEMS device connections

Model number:   OELFP 

               

Figure 1. Angle Polished Fiber

Figure 2. Conical Lensed Fiber

Figure 3. Wedged Fiber

Figure 4. Diagram of the lensed fiber

For fast delivery please visit our Lensed Fiber Inventory:

Lensed Fiber Inventory (New Update on 06/05/2009)

 

We have unbeatable low price for this product.

To download the catalog click here

  • Price is updating, please make a request for our most recent price by calling (514)334-4588 or by 
    emailing sales@o-eland.com

Note: All specifications are subject to change without notice.

Go back


  Contact us Home
Copyright  1997-2009 O/E Land Inc. All rights reserved